How binding is a non-compete?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding is a non-compete?

I work for an eyelash company and got an offer to work at another eyelash place

that offers more services. The agreement that I signed was not notarized.

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A non-compete need not ne notarixed in order to be enforceable. That having been said, in NJ non-competes are enforced by the court if they are “reasonable” in scope. Such an agreement is generally considered reasonable if it (1) protects a legitimate business interest of the employer; (2) is not injurious to the public; and (3) does not impose an undue hardship on the employee. With respect to the latter, a non-compete will not impose an undue hardship if it is reasonable in geographic area, subject matter and duration. Further, a judge will also be less likely to find an undue hardship on the worker if they quit their job as opposed to being terminated. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Notarization has NO effect on the enforceability of an agreeent, including a non-compete: all notarization does is provide an additional layer of evidence that you are the person who signed and is not required for contracts, agreements, etc. Only certain documents (e.g. wills and powers of attorney) typically require or at least benefit from notarization.
The fact that state you are from is listed wrong would be regarded as a typo or harmless error by a court and would not affect enforceability.
Non-comperes are enforceable in New Jersey.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption