Can I stop my future ex-wife from having her boyfriend in our house while I am home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop my future ex-wife from having her boyfriend in our house while I am home?

We currently still reside in the same house for financial reasons.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that crosses my mind is a restraining order but you need to have grounds for that.  His presence per se is not harrassment albeit uncomfortable and maybe even bad mannered.  I would speak with your attorney in the divorce matter and have himor her speak with the attorney for your wife and see if an agreement of some sort can be had if there are no grounds for any other legal document that could enforce your wishes.  When you speak with your attorney give him or her all the facts and factors that surround your situation and see what he or she can come up with for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption