What to do if I was parking my friend’s car and caused damage to the car parked next to it but fled the scene to avoid complications with my friend’s insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was parking my friend’s car and caused damage to the car parked next to it but fled the scene to avoid complications with my friend’s insurer?

I wasn’t sure how to proceed. I want to accept responsibility so my friend is not

penalized. Is this do-able from this point?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If no report or lawsuit is filed, you don't have to do anything. If a police report or lawsuit is filed, or the other driver locates your friend and files a claims against his insurer, the only thing you can do to help him is to admit that you were driving--otherwise, it will be on him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption