Can a witness testify against a ticket for not stopping at a stop sign without coming to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a witness testify against a ticket for not stopping at a stop sign without coming to court?

I erroneously received a stop sign violation and had a witness pulled up to me afterwards giving me her contact information to fight the ticket. My witness was with an elderly person, helping him cross the street and wanted to vouch for my complete stop as it was notable to her that I made a complete stop and let her cross contrary to the majority of drivers’ habits in trying to beat the pedestrian to it. Since the ticket issuance, my witness has started working for a job with a schedule that won’t allow her to come to court. Is there a way for her to sign an affidavit or some kind of testimony that will be accepted in traffic court as previously mentioned, without having her need to come down to City Hall?

Please advise and thanks in advance for taking the time to help.

Asked on July 5, 2018 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, under the rules of evidence, a witness cannot "testify" by affidavit; any document from her which you tried to present when she was not testifying in court would be "hearsay" and would not be admissible; the court would not consider it. Live, in-court testimony is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption