A friend has been in jail for 6 months waiting for trial. We don’t like the court appointed attorney. What can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A friend has been in jail for 6 months waiting for trial. We don’t like the court appointed attorney. What can we do?

Asked on March 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Martin Matlaga / Martin D. Matlaga, Esq., LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can hire private counsel. Is your friend's bail amount so high that you couldn't get him out on

bail or engage a bail bondsman to do the same thing? Your friend is always entitled under his

fundamental constitutional right to counsel to hire private counsel. And you must remember that

if your friend's charges are extremely serious, their defense may very well require lengthy and

extensive preparation. There is a difference between 1st degree Murder and Disorderly Conduct. 

Call me at (732)932-7226 (office) or (732)710-0004 (cell). 

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Every defendant in a criminal case has a constitutional right to a speedy trial.  But that right can be "waived," i.e., you can agree to extend the time.  An attorney may be changed virtually at any time with or without cause. But i


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption