If I am in the US illegally but have a US born child, how can I temporarily go back to Mexico with hopes of re-entry to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in the US illegally but have a US born child, how can I temporarily go back to Mexico with hopes of re-entry to the US?

I am 19 years old and have only been in the US for 1 year. My boyfriend was recently deported and I want to go home. Our child was born here and we would like to somehow return in the future.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been in the US unlawfully for more than one year, once you leave the US you will not be eligible to return to the US for 10 years, regardless of whether your child is a US citizen or not.  Your child will only be able to petition for you once the child turns 21.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption