Is there anything I can do to ensure the safety and whereabouts of my son if his mother takes him on a camping trip?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do to ensure the safety and whereabouts of my son if his mother takes him on a camping trip?

My ex and I have joint custody of our 18 month old son. I have custody of him Monday-Friday and she has custody of him Saturday and Sunday. She stated to me that she plans on going camping with him this weekend but won’t tell me where, when she plans on leaving and returning, and also who she’s plans to go with.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are making an assumption heer that he will not be safe with his Mother just because they have a planned activity that you may not like.  Obviously she would have to leave Saturday and return by Monday when you have custody. Although I think it reasonable for them to give you travel information and allow you the ability to call him during the weekend - which I assume that you already have - I think that you may be jumping the gun.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption