would my sentence be less if i turned myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

would my sentence be less if i turned myself in?

I committed second degree burglary and fled.I found out i had a warrant in my name.Would the court look kindly on me if i turned myself in?Would i be able to bail out?It’s my first offense

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although there are no guarantees, turning yourself in is favorable to being picked up on the warrant for two reasons.  First, in the context of setting bond, the judge may decide to look favorably upon the fact that you turned yourself in, thereby suggesting that you are not a flight risk and supporting the argument that a low bond or a promise to appear is appropriate in your instance.  Second, the fact that you turned yourself in may serve to negate any consciousness of guilt argument that the prosecution attempts to make.  However, neither of these are guarantees.  Burglary is a serious offense.  Therefore, at this point you should attempt to consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney prior to conceding guilt or turning yourself in, in the interest of increasing your likelihood of being able to be free on bond and then obtaining the best possible resolution of this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption