If I’m 16 years old and I want to leave my house, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 years old and I want to leave my house, what can I do?

I have problems at home and unfortunately I don’t have relatives around me. I currently live with my mom. I feel as if I could do better on my own. She gets social security every month because my dad died. My friend’s family is willing to take me in and let me get my life back together, and take as long as I need to save up and become a better person. I eventually want to live on my own. I was wondering if there was some way that I could go about doing this? I know there’s emancipation but I do not yet have a job.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You sound as if you are quite mature for your age but may I ask: why do you feel that you could do better on your own rather than living with your Mother?  Is your Mother incapable of taking care of you?  She is your legal guardian and unless she voluntarily gives up that right someone will have to challenge that in court to become your guardian.  Otherwise, emancipation is the only other way that I can think of to be able to legally leave.  Now, what your Mother is receiving on your begalf are survivor benefits for your Dad.  Can you check to see if you could receive the directly if you wer emancipated?  Then you would have income to take care of your needs as is most likely required.  There is also health insurance to think of.  You have a place to stay.  You need to speak with some one in your area that can look at the entire situation with you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption