Can a probation officer deny a felon the right to marry while still on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer deny a felon the right to marry while still on probation?

After getting charged with burglary and serving the sentence,
while still on probation, does the probation officer have the
right to deny the felon from getting married?

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless the court has imposed some type of marriage restriction as a condition of your probation, then they cannot strait up deny you the right to marry someone.  All conditions of probation have to be somehow related and necessary to the offense rehab or probation. 
As a general rule, a probation officer can prohibit defendants from being around individuals "of disreputable character."  If your probation officer has determined that the person you are marrying is of bad character, they can prohibit that contact.... not necessarily the marriage... but certainly the conduct while you are still on probation.
However, their finding is not absolute.  This means that if you feel the restriction has been imposed unreasonably, then you can petition the court for a modification of the conditions of your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption