Are there any laws or rights for a wife whose husband has had an affair and is going to have baby with the other woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws or rights for a wife whose husband has had an affair and is going to have baby with the other woman?

My husband and I have one minor child together. The child does not want to be around this other woman his dad is having an affair with but I believe she is pregnant. Do I have any rights as far as what I can file divorce on or on my child being around this other woman.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a divorce but as far as child custody issues, you may or may not get the full custody of you child. Meaning, more than likely that your child would have to live with this woman until his majority anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption