Can a landloard ban an invited guest of a tenant from being on the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landloard ban an invited guest of a tenant from being on the premises?

I invited a guest to my appartment and my landloard called police on him for having a loud music in his car. The result was that police told my guest to leave imediatly and if this guest will ever step on the premises of the rental building or parkinglot he will be charged with criminal tresspassing. Is this legal or does it infringes on my tennant rights? In either case could you please direct me to supporting law of this issue.

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can ban one of your guests from being that the rental that you have so long as that particular guest continues to engage in bad behavior unless your presumed written lease specifically states that the banned person is not to be on the premises.

Under the laws of all states in this country, once the landlord has leased the rental to you, the landlord does not have any say as to who can show on the rented premises unless criminal activity is being conducted by that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption