Can I move out at 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move out at 17?

I have a place to live. The police department won’t give me a solid answer.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't move out of you parents' home without�their permission until you reach the "age of majority", that is 18. Until then, your parents are responsible for you and can have the police bring you back as a runaway if you leave. However, if while you are there, they do not provide reasonable support and/or maintain regular contact, their actions may be deemed abandonment.


If you want to move out�now, you will need to become "emancipated" This entails appearing�before a judge and convincing them to legally separate you from your parents. If you succeed in doing so and are emancipated, you would assume most of the responsibilities of an adult. However, you would need to show convincing evidence that you can live independently, basically that you can support yourself and have an acceptable place to live, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption