What can I do if my ex-girlfriend is pregnant with my child and wants to leave the city?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-girlfriend is pregnant with my child and wants to leave the city?

Is there anything I can do to keep her from leaving; I want to be a part of my child’s life.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can stop her from leaving. You should consult with an attorney immediately who can assist you in filing a Paternity action in order to establish your legal rights as the biological father. Once the action is filed and she is served, you can file for an injunction to prevent removal of the child from the State. Talk to an attorney immediately.

In the meantime, detailed answers (under Florida Law) to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other Family Law matters are located on my website at http://www.mitchell-pa.com/FAQ_Main.html   Be sure to stop by and check it out! And of course, if you have a question that is not addressed, please feel free to email me directly.

 

Additionally, if your existing or potential case is in or near the Central Florida area (Orange, Osceola, Lake, Sumter, Marion, and nearby counties), I would be more than happy to speak with you personally regarding your potential Family Law matter. My office offers free initial telephone consultations, during which we can discuss your matter in more detail, as well as explore the potential rights and options available to you. If you would like to coordinate a free initial telephone consultation, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 or 352-324-2444 to schedule same.

Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

 

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can stop her from leaving. You should consult with an attorney immediately who can assist you in filing a Paternity action in order to establish your legal rights as the biological father. Once the action is filed and she is served, you can file for an injunction to prevent removal of the child from the State. Talk to an attorney immediately.

In the meantime, detailed answers (under Florida Law) to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other Family Law matters are located on my website at http://www.mitchell-pa.com/FAQ_Main.html   Be sure to stop by and check it out! And of course, if you have a question that is not addressed, please feel free to email me directly.

 

Additionally, if your existing or potential case is in or near the Central Florida area (Orange, Osceola, Lake, Sumter, Marion, and nearby counties), I would be more than happy to speak with you personally regarding your potential Family Law matter. My office offers free initial telephone consultations, during which we can discuss your matter in more detail, as well as explore the potential rights and options available to you. If you would like to coordinate a free initial telephone consultation, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 or 352-324-2444 to schedule same.

Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption