Can my spouse be reprimanded at her job due to things that I post on social media?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my spouse be reprimanded at her job due to things that I post on social media?

I was engaged in a conversation on social media and had some comments that I had made taken out of context and sent to my wife’s company’s HR department. The comments had nothing to do with her or her place of employment. She has her business info in her profile and thats how they knew where to send it. She was reprimanded and told if they received any more complaints she will be asked to leave.

Asked on November 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you have protection under the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be termiated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you have protection under the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can be termiated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption