What can I do to get a visa to the US to seek medical treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get a visa to the US to seek medical treatment?

I am having a hard time to produce an invitation from the doctor in the US. I am from the Philippines and I have severe scoliosis and the only option in our country is surgery.

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Immigration Law, Maine

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no guarantee for a visa to seek medical treatment.  You have to satisfy the consular officer that your intent in the US is not to remain permanently but only to seek medical treatment and you have to produce evidence to show your ties to your home country and sufficient funds to support yourself while in the US.  If you are able to prove that to the satisfaction of the consular officer, then you have a better chance of getting the visa but still not a guarantee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption