Is it possible for my family to apply for an asylum or immigrate to the US based on domestic violence abroad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for my family to apply for an asylum or immigrate to the US based on domestic violence abroad?

My mother and underage siblings who live abroad are the victims of family violence. There is no way to protect them in their home country because of corruption and lack of organizations against domestic violence. I am a legal permanent resident, so I cannot petition for them to receive the green card and move to the U.S. If they come on a tourist visa, is there any possibility to apply for an asylum, or at least extend their legal stay until I become a citizen, based on domestic violence factor? Are there any organizations that can help? If it is possible, what proves do they need?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Domestic violence is not a basis upon which one can qualify for asylum.  There has to be proof of persecution on the basis of one of the specified bases that is proven to be on the part of the government of an entity under the government control.  You can certainly try to have them come to the US as tourists and then pursue other options, such as employment or education on the basis of which they can try to get other visas to stay in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption