If I just got my citizenship, how much time it will take to my 16 years old daughter and 13 year old son to immigrate to US if I file their cases now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got my citizenship, how much time it will take to my 16 years old daughter and 13 year old son to immigrate to US if I file their cases now?

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you got your citizenship on the basis of marriage to a US citizen or through employment, why did you never file for your children before, or through your spouse or work?  If you file for them now, it will probably take about 1 year for them to qualify for their immigrant visas since they are under the age of 21.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption