What to do if my ex-boyfriend has a truck in my name I want the truck back but he won’t give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend has a truck in my name I want the truck back but he won’t give it to me?

He hasn’t made the last 3 payments on it but I have.

Asked on October 28, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If if it's in your name and not his, then it is legally your truck and he has no right to it. You can sue him for it--that's how you get back property someone will not return to you. Easiest would be to file a lawsuit against him for the truck's monetary value (possibly in small claims court, if the value is below the small claims limit); the case could be settled or resolved by the return of the truck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption