What are my rights if my employer has said multiple times that we must attend his church 3 times a month if we want to keep our jobs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer has said multiple times that we must attend his church 3 times a month if we want to keep our jobs?

I work at a daycare. The center is a branch of a church across the street. Up until about 2 months ago our director got fired and the preacher has been the acting director. My supervisor is also writtig us up for small things and said that we could get fires after so many write-ups. None of the employees who have been written up have seen or signed anything. Is any of this legal?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to harass employees because of their religion or discriminate against them in employment due to their religious practices or beliefs (and forcing employees to attend a church is certainly harassment and/or discrimination). It appears that illegal religion-based employment discrimination is going on at your workplace, and employees affected by this should contact the federal EEOC or the state's equal/civil rights agency to discuss bringing a complaint, which may entitle them to monetary compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption