Is a wife liable for her deceased husband’s credit cards that were not in her name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a wife liable for her deceased husband’s credit cards that were not in her name?

My husband suddenly died with $10,000 worth of credit card debt that are not my own nor in my name. I own my own house and car. Am I responsible to pay his credit card even though they’re not in my name?

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have always resided in KS or another non-community property state, then you have no liability for your late husband's debt. That is unless it has to do with a joint account or you in some way agreed in writing to be responsible for its repayment (e.g. you signed for a loan as a guarantor).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption