Who is entitled to life insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is entitled to life insurance proceeds?

In my father’s Will, he stated that his assets were to be distributed equally among his 3 daughters and wife. My stepmom received my father’s life insurance policy but she never told the daughters. It has been a year since my

father’s death. Are we 3 daughters still entitled to our portion of the life insurance policy? If so, how do we start the process?

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance proceeds are not part of a deceased's person's estate. This means that they pass directly to the person who is named as the beneficiary of the policy. Accordingly, the beneficiaries listed in the Will have no right to them; they are only entitled to asssets of the estate. Bottom line, the proceeds of the policy are your stepmother's to keep.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance proceeds are not part of a deceased's person's estate. This means that they pass directly to the person who is named as the beneficiary of the policy. Accordingly, the beneficiaries listed in the Will have no right to them; they are only entitled to asssets of the estate. Bottom line, the proceeds of the policy are your stepmother's to keep.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption