If I signed an employement contract, can my employer just change it without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed an employement contract, can my employer just change it without my consent?

It stated that I will receive specific commissions for sales. However, without having me agree to a change in how the commissions are paid out, my employer changed it to only be paid as the client pays and if I’m employed. Can they do this if I have not agreed to it?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot do this: if there is a signed written contract, *both* parties must honor its terms, and *neither* one may unilaterally (or on its own) change those terms without the consent, or agreement, of the other party. Read the contract closely, to confirm that they can't make this change (if the contract itself gives one party the authority to make changes to it, then that party can); also check to see whether and how much it protects you from being terminated or fired before you take any legal action. If you're confident of your rights and position, if the employer breaches the contract by not paying you the full amount of commissions, you could sue them for the money to enforce the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption