What to do if a car owner double-dipped after an accident with their vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a car owner double-dipped after an accident with their vehicle?

I borrowed a friend’s car and was in an accident that was my fault. I filed a police report at the time of the accident. Upon returning the car, my friend insisted that I pay for the repairs out of pocket at a garage of her choosing, so her insurance policy would not be affected. Feeling guilty, I complied, overpaying for the repairs and placing great financial strain upon myself. I learned later that she also received a check for the damages from the insurance company. I don’t think this was due to simple oversight but due to calculations on her part. What can I do to recover any monies lost? If I were to report her for insurance fraud, would I be entitled to recover any of the money that I spent?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here, she did not reimburse the insurance company for the amount of money obtained by you.  The insurance company would then go after you to obtain reimbursement of monies it paid out.  At that point, you inform and provide proof of payment. You can short circuit this by contacting the insurance company, showing what occurred and providing proof she collected twice for the same event. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption