If I’m in jail and someone steals my car and has an accident, am I liable?

UPDATED: Jun 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in jail and someone steals my car and has an accident, am I liable?

I’m being sued for someone stealing my car while I was in jail and hitting someone. Am I legally liable?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not be liable; a car's owner is liable for permitted uses of his car (that is, when he let's someone take it), but not when the car is taken without his permission, such as by being stolen. You should have a good defense to liability in this regard, by showing that the thief had no connection to you and no permission to take your car. One exception: if it can be shown that you were so negligent, or careless, in securing the car that you essentially facilitated the theft or made it much more likely--e.g. leaving keys in it; giving keys to an untrustworthy individual to hold, who then stole the car; leaving the car unlocked and unsecured in a particularly high-crime area; etc. (And if you "commissioned" the theft, such as for an insurance scam, you'd of course be liable, too.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption