What to do about an out of state warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out of state warrant?

I have a warrant out in another state for misdemeanor probation, FTA, that is 3 years old. I presently live 1400 miles from there and want to return to make good. I have had no trouble in last 3 years. I am concerned that if I get stopped for anything while returning to Ohio that I will be arrested, vehicle impounded, etc. As stated, I wish to return to face charge and turn myself in. How should I proceed?

Asked on July 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to contact an attorney in OH, as this is where the warrant was issued. They can best advise you further, That having been said, you will need to go back and appear in court before a judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption