How much notice needs to be given before terminating a tenant’s lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice needs to be given before terminating a tenant’s lease?

I’m a physician and sublease office space from another MD. I was given a 30 day Termination notice. I do not have a written lease. Can I extend my termination date?

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that if you have no lease then you are a month to month tenant and that the landlord is required to give you 30 days notice of termination of the tenancy. If you stay past the 30 days then the landlord can start a holdover proceeding to evict you.  That would delay the eviction but probably cost you in legal fees. Can you reason with the other MD to allow you time to relocate and find a new place?  Be reasonable with the term and ask for it in writing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption