What to do if someone purchased my 2nd lien in a tax sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone purchased my 2nd lien in a tax sale?

I went to court and was evicted. How can the 2nd lienholder evict me? I want to file an appeal.

Asked on September 29, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The holder of the second lien can foreclose if you are in default, even if the first lienholder does not consent to the foreclosure.  Second lienholders have all the same rights as a first lienholder (except that their claims have lower priority).  By itself, the fact that the second lienholder did this does not mean that the foreclosure was improper. 

You can file an appeal.  You have only a limited amount of time to file, so you should talk to a real estate or tax attorney right away. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption