What can happen if someone paid me with counterfeit money for a car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if someone paid me with counterfeit money for a car

I sold my car and they paid me with
money that said for motion picture use
only I only know there first name a
number

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can file charges against them for passing counterfeit money.
2) You can sue them for the purchase price of the car (to get them to pay with real money) or for the return of the car (the court can issue an order requiring them to give it back, and authorizing law enforcement to help you). You can get instructions on how to do this from the court, either online (i.e. from a court website) or in person from the clerk's or customer service office.
3) No matter what, do NOT spend or pass the counterfeit money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption