my grandmother who raised me has passed away and she did now leave a will and i want to get ownership of the house but my uncle wants to get it as well is there a chance I can get ownership of the house through probate court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my grandmother who raised me has passed away and she did now leave a will and i want to get ownership of the house but my uncle wants to get it as well is there a chance I can get ownership of the house through probate court?

I have been using her address for years
this is home to me i think my
grandmother would have wanted me to
hhave the house over my uncle i was rhe
oonly one taking xare of her before she
ppassed away.

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will, they are said to have died "intestate"; accordingly the intestacy laws of the state in which they were domiciled as of the date of their death will control. As a generaal rule, if a person dies without a surviving spouse, then their children inherit everything. In the event that 1 child predeceases their parent, then their children will share equally in that deceased parents inheritance. So in your case, your uncle will get half of your grandmother's estate and you (and any of your siblngs, if any) will be entitled to the other half.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption