If I’m renting out a basement in the same house as the landlord and just found out that he is a registered, can I break my lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m renting out a basement in the same house as the landlord and just found out that he is a registered, can I break my lease agreement?

He was convicted for “attempted sexual act with a minor”.

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is required to disclose to all potential tenants all that would materially affect the desirability or price paid for a rental before the rental agreement is signed. If your landlord is a registered sex offender such should have been disclosed to you before the lease was signed.

From what you have written, it appears that you can terminate your lease without any recourse to the landlord. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption