Legal action possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal action possible?

I had 2 cysts removed from my scalp by a doctor about 1.5 years ago. The doctor provided no antibiotics after the procedure, which I found out is standard practice when removing scalp cysts because any infection will cause hair loss. Both of the surgery locations became infected and I had swelling in my scalp due to what the doctor said was,

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have missed the statute of limitations in CA.
The statute of limitations in CA is that the medical malpractice lawsuit must be brought within one year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury or within three years of the date of the injury whichever comes first.
Since more than one year has elapsed since you discovered the injury, the statute of limitations has tolled and unfortunately, you have lost your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption