in a criminal trial in phx, az when prosecution request for a voluntariness hearing what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in a criminal trial in phx, az when prosecution request for a voluntariness hearing what does that mean?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Essentially it is a hearing to determine how voluntarily the accused gave evidence against himself.  It could have to do with a consent to search or with information given to the police.  For example, was the accused read his Miranda rights before making certain damaging admissions that could be used against him? A confession for instance. 

This all falls under the "voluntariness doctrine" and as 4th, 5th and 6th amendment implications.

This can set the grounds for an appeal after conviction.  For your purposes, since the trial is still ongoing, sounds as if your attorney is trying to keep incriminating evidence from being admitted.  Your best bet is to speak with him directly on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption