Can a tenant be charged for a plumbing repair due to a sock if the landlord waited a month to say that they needed to pay for the service call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant be charged for a plumbing repair due to a sock if the landlord waited a month to say that they needed to pay for the service call?

Asked on August 18, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The tenant may absolutely be charged for the cost to repair plumbing due to flushing, etc. a sock into the plumbing which would be either a negligent/careless act or an intentional one, and thus fulfill the requirements for liability, even after a month--or a year. There is no requirement that the landlord immediately inform the tenant that he or she must pay. If the tenant will not pay for the damage, the landlord could sue for the money, or take it out of the security deposit at the appropriate time e.g. at the end of tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption