Can a commercial property owner be liable for an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a commercial property owner be liable for an accident?

I am seeking information regarding an accident that I was involved in whereby my car hit a boulder on private property. The rock was in the planter bed island and I did in fact run over it, however there have been similar incidents in the same parking lot. Can the property owner be liable for the damage sustained in my crash for the placement of the boulder rocks?

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, the owner is most likely not liable. He would only be liable if at fault; but you write that you hit a boulder (an at-least modestly large, stationary object) in a planter bed (a place you should not have been driving). Hitting a visibile object and/or driving where you shouldn't makes you at fault. Based on what you write, the fault in this accident in yours; and when you are at fault, you cannot recover compensation from the other party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption