What are my rights regarding training and then being required to work a full shift afterward?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding training and then being required to work a full shift afterward?

I work 3rd shift from 10 pm to 6 am. My employer wants me to work that shift, attend a 6 hour training class at 9 am and then drive 45 minutes home and be to work at 10 again that night. Can they enforce this?

Asked on December 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can: employers have full and free discretion as to scheduling employees and the hours they work, and can require back-to-back shifts and/or attend mandatory training before or after work.
If you are hourly, they would have to pay you for all the hours you work--and mandatory training, since it is required by the employer, is considered "work" for this purpose and training time must be paid--and overtime for any hours past 40 you work in that week. But if you are an exempt salaried employee, they don't need to pay you anything more, beyond your salary.
If you don't work the hours your employer wants you to work or attend the training, you may be terminated "for cause" (i.e. no unemployment benefits).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption