Can a storage unit company put a lien on and sell a unit if it was listed on chapter 7 bankruptcy that has not yet been dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a storage unit company put a lien on and sell a unit if it was listed on chapter 7 bankruptcy that has not yet been dismissed?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It has a lien.  It cannot sell anything without stay relief.  Tell your lawyer what happened.  Whether you want to pay to do anything about it is another matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption