do i have a case for dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i have a case for dismissal?

I recently was stopped for unknowingly going the wrong way on a one way street. I was driving my sister’s car. I got the citation in the mail however where it says owner of car, someone else’s name and address are written instead of my sister. Would that be grounds for dismissal on a technicality?

Asked on September 6, 2018 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless a material fact is involved, a court will not dismiss a ticket due to a clerical or adminstrative error. Such mistakes happen all of the time. Instead, the court will "amend" the ticket and correct the error.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whomever told you that they dismiss on a technicality is wrong: the court generally doesn't dismiss cases for harmless errors or mistakes that do not go to the crux of the charge (i.e. that you were driving the wrong way); rather, the court "amends" or corrects them when they are brought to its  attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption