What to do if I am the office manager of a wood working shop and someone dropped off a dining room set to have work done on but have not yet told me to proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am the office manager of a wood working shop and someone dropped off a dining room set to have work done on but have not yet told me to proceed?

They have not replied to my calls or emails pertaining to whether or not they want to proceed with the work. I then emailed and called and informed them that if they did not wish to proceed then they needed to pick up the set by. No response. What is the legal amount of time that needs to pass before the property is no longer legally theirs?

Asked on January 23, 2014 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to check with your state treasurer on any state laws regarding abandoned properties and exactly how notice should be given before the clock starts ticking. Further, you may simply consider mitigating your damages by sending a certified letter to the individual and seeing what occurs from that letter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption