We are divorcing but do not want to sell the home and property, what is the best division solution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are divorcing but do not want to sell the home and property, what is the best division solution?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's no quick answer to that question.  I'd need to know what both of you had in mind, the financial picture, who'd be living there and for how long, what you were going to do with the house eventually.  And property division law varies from one state to another, and I'm not a Colorado attorney.  You need to have a lawyer in your area review the entire situation.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If both sides want to find an agreed solution that they can both live with, that's at least half the battle, because there are probably a number of ways to do this, even if an immediate buy-out isn't possible.  Both sides should have their own lawyers, for full information on their rights and their options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption