What are my rights regarding harassment over my religious practices?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding harassment over my religious practices?

I am a strict Roman Catholic from Poland and Christmas Eve is our day of celebration and fasting. I told my employer this and he laughed it off. He told me I have to work but he will consider letting me leave early if it’s slow (I work retail). Well now I’m currently at work and he is continually listing off food over our radios because he knows I’m fasting. I am considering leaving because he is making me feel uncomfortable and I believe I have the right to not be working today.

Asked on December 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What you describe about does appear to be religious based employment discrimination: comments made to make you feel uncomfortable about fasting; denying you time off for a religious observance (though note: the employer doesn't need to give you *extra* time off; they can require you to give up another weekend or holiday day or otherwise make up the time--the religious accommodation is to let you move your days/time off around, not to get more). IF you actually are let go, suspended or demoted over this, or if the harassment becomes an ongoing thing, it would likely be worthwhile to speak to the federal EEOC or your state civil/equal rights agency. If it's an uncomfortable day or two, it's not worth it: you wouldn't get any compensation for that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption