Can initial mediation papers be changed if circumstances change before judge signs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can initial mediation papers be changed if circumstances change before judge signs?

I went to mediation for child custody, visitation, and child support. I agreed to accept a low amount for child support because my ex was not working. Now my ex is working two jobs and making more income than I do. Our mediation agreement has been signed by both parties but not signed by the judge yet. Can our agreed child support amount be changed due to the change of circumstances?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your mediation agreement can be amended and the amended version signed by both parties can be filed with the court. The amendment would have the name of your case, case number, etc. and would just say, The mediation agreement dated ______ in the above-captioned case is amended as follows:  (Insert the changes).  At the bottom, it should be signed and dated by both parties. 

Changed circumstances such as a change in income would be grounds for a modification of child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption