Can an employee be fired if an

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be fired if an

Can a claim be filed against them?

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An "at will" employee can be fired at any time, for any reason. It does not matter if the employer did not follow its own internal, voluntarily-adopted disciplinary policy: the law does not enforce employer's disciplinary policies unless, and only if, those policies are contained in a written employment contract. If they are not, the employer may disregard its own policies and fire an at will employee if it chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption