Is it legal for a landlord of an apartment to keep shortening the time she wants to move out by?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord of an apartment to keep shortening the time she wants to move out by?

First she told us by a phone conversation that we have by the 1st of next month to pay in full by. Then after she called and left by voice mail and shortened the time to 7 days. this morning sent an email saying that we have 3 days. Can they really do that?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are behind in your rent the landlord that you have can make any demands upon you to come current and if you are unable to do so the eviction process would then begin. In order to cover yourself, I would write the landlord confirming the date full payment of back rent is due by. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption