If I quit my old job and was paid my last paycheck for the time but subsequently received another check for $65, am I legally required to return it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my old job and was paid my last paycheck for the time but subsequently received another check for $65, am I legally required to return it?

Am I expected to return this money?

Asked on December 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whatever the reason for getting this money, an employee (or former employee) is responsible for repaying their employer (or former employer) if it is demanded. An error does not entitle someone to keep money they did not earn; an employee has no right to the extra money and must return it.
Look at it this way, if your employer accidentally underpaid you, you would want them to make up the difference, wouldn’t you? And you’d have a legal right to make them do so.
Bottom line, if your ex-employer makes a demand for the money you should consider repaying it. While you probably won't get sued for it considering the low amount involved, you could jeopardize a future reference if you don't.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption