Do you have to be paid in full to cancel your fitness membership at a gym?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to be paid in full to cancel your fitness membership at a gym?

I owe hundreds of dollars for a fitness membership. I sent in a written cancellation 2 months ago. Not valid to them until I pay in full and I owe $400. I asked several times if I could make payments and cancel and they said I cannot put in a 30-day cancellation until I pay the amount in full. I haven’t been to the fitness gym in 4 months and cnacelled a month later but they’re still charging me. Next month it’ll be $500. What do I do? This is totally unjustified.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What does the membership agreement which you signed say in regard to cancellation--that is what determines your rights and your obligations. For example, a gym contract does not have to allow you to cancel on 30 days notice--it is perfectly to legal to have, for example, a one year contract with no early cancellation provision. Similarly, it is legal to allow early cancellation, but require that the account be current to cancel. Both you and the gym are bound by the terms of the service or membership agreement--you need to look to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption