Can I sue a private party for failing to disclose a rebuilt title when I bought a used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a private party for failing to disclose a rebuilt title when I bought a used car?

I purchased a used car a number of years ago from a private party. The seller told us the car had been in a fender bender but there had been no damage. We took the car to a dealership to be checked out and they said everything looked good. I had no serious problems with the car but when I went to sell the car 5 years later, I took it for an appraisal and they said it had a rebuilt title. We took it to a mechanic who took the bumper off and the whole front end was wired together with chicken wire. Can I sue the seller for intentional misrepresentation?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At this point, let's assume there was intentional misrepresentation. When you purchased the motot vehicle from a private party, you purchased it probably as "as is" without warranty. If this is the case, you had the burden to have the car inspected by a reputable and licensed mechanic before exchanging money for the car. Now, five years later you find out information about the car. Since you purchased it "as is" you have no recourse and further the statute of limitations has run, which means even if you had a claim, the time to sue on the original transaction has ended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption