What to do about a ticket for false identification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a ticket for false identification?

A friend and I were sitting in a parked car when a police officer approached us become someone called them. When the police officer came back from his car after checking my friend’s license, my friend allowed the police officer to search the car. He then found a fake ID with my picture on it (I admitted to it being mine) and gave me a ticket as well. I must now appear in traffic court. The ticket is for $120 and I’m wondering if there is and/or will be any additional punishment when and if I plead guilty in court?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have to appear in traffic court regarding the matter that you have written about, the matter is an infraction, not a misdemeanor or felony. The good part is that assuming you plead guilty to the offense, then the most you will receive is the $120 fine and no criminal record per se.

Before going to court, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption