How long must an apartment give you to move after you’re evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long must an apartment give you to move after you’re evicted?

My mother passed away a week ago. I hav been trying to get her apartment cleared out of all important personal belongings. Today there was a 3 day or evict notice on door. I have not told the apartment yet due to waiting on death certificate. How long can they legally give before they can take over?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have about 8 days.

The eviction notice has to be served first.  Then if you don't leave within 3 days, the landlord can go to court and get what is called a writ of possession.  Then you have 5 days to get out.  At the end of those 5 days, the Sheriff can forcibly remove you from the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption