Green card holder

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Green card holder

i am a green card holder for the usa but haven’t been in the country for a year and
4 months, will i have a problem coming back through us customs?

Asked on February 17, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Possibly, yes.  Being outside the US for longer than a year basically terminates your status due to abandonment unless you have either secured a reentry permit prior to departure or have a really good reason for being away for that long.  You may have to appear before an immigration judge to plead your case.  Otherwise, you will need to reapply for permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption